Gorilla Online is a resource where you can learn all the information you need to know about gorillas in Africa. This resource focuses on bringing you information, facts, inspirational photography, tips, latest news & more on Africa’s gorillas.
On this resource, find all the information you need to know about gorillas by just a click of mouse!
We are a Non Profit Organisation dedicated to the protection and preservation of gorillas, native animals to Africa. We provide gorilla information and education to the community globally!
Our mission is to preserve gorillas and their habitat through conservation, education, and research for the benefit of the earth and all its inhabitants.
We believe in the power of the citizen activist. We believe in the wisdom of the citizen scientist. We believe that knowledge and understanding build compassion. We believe concerned people working together can make a difference.
Gorillas live in the forests of Africa. Their diets consist of both plants and insects. Gorilla are considered primates and are split into two species. Their life span is from 30 to 50 years. Funny enough, gorilla came from a Greek word Gorillai, which translated to a “tribe of hairy women”.
All of the gorilla population walks on its knuckles. Males are generally 5ft 7in and 390lb with the females 4ft 7in and 220lb. Gorillas weight can fluctuate just as humans. Some captive zoo gorillas have weighed as much as 600lb. A mature females stay pregnant for about 8.5 months and wait around 3 years between offspring, which is how long their baby’s need moms assistance.
Gorillas comprise the eponymous genus Gorilla, the largest extant genus of primates. They are ground-dwelling, predominantly herbivorous apes that inhabit the forests of central Africa. The genus is divided into two species and either four or five subspecies. The DNA of gorillas is highly similar to that of a human, from 95–99% depending on what is counted, and they are the next closest living relatives to humans after the bonobo and common chimpanzee.
Gorillas’ natural habitats cover tropical or subtropical forests in Africa. Although their range covers a small percentage of Africa, gorillas cover a wide range of elevations. The mountain gorilla inhabits the Albertine Rift montane cloud forests of the Virunga Volcanoes, ranging in altitude from 2,200–4,300 metres (7,200–14,100 ft). Lowland gorillas live in dense forests and lowland swamps and marshes as low as sea level, with western lowland gorillas living in Central West African countries and eastern lowland gorillas living in the Democratic Republic of the Congo near its border with Rwanda.
Where to Go
Uganda protects almost half of the world’s remaining population of the mountain gorillas. In Uganda, these national parks are managed by Uganda Wildlife Authority (UWA).
Conservation is our driving goal. All of our programs are directed towards conservation. Research and education are means to that end.
Want to know more about us? Get detailed information here. Learn more about the state of conservation that we dream of. We’re looking forward to serving you!